`NORTHEAST DAIRY COMPACT COMMISSION
[…] Petitioners assert that such authority, "violates the express mandate of § 147(7) of the Farm Bill that the Commission shall take no action which will ‘in any way limit the marketing in [New England]... of any milk or milk product produced...’ outside of New England." Petitioners’ reading of § 147(7) is improperly restrictive, as well as inconsistent with the overall statutory design of the Compact as expressly approved by Congress.

The first sentence cited by petitioners must be read in context with the entire subsection. 7 U.S.C. §7256(7), in its entirety, reads as follows:

 

"(7) The Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commissions shall not prohibit or in any way limit the marketing in the Compact region of any milk or milk product produced in other production area in the United States. The Compact Commission shall respect and abide by the ongoing procedures between Federal milk marketing orders with respect to the sharing of proceeds from sales within the Compact region of bulk milk, packaged milk, or producer milk originating from outside of the Compact region. The Compact Commission shall not use compensatory payments under section 10(6) of the Compact as a barrier to the entry of milk into the Compact region or for any other purpose. Establishment of a Compact over-order price, in itself, shall not be considered a compensatory payment or a limitation or prohibition of the marketing of milk. " (Emphasis added)