`NORTHEAST DAIRY COMPACT COMMISSION
[…] 5. Authority for Administrative Assessment

       

      A. Start up Assessment

      The Commission found in Finding #26 that none of the petitioners was assessed for start-up costs. Accordingly, petitioners have no grounds to complain against the establishment or imposition of the start assessment.

      B. Administrative Assessment

      Petitioners claim that the Commission’s authority to impose an assessment for administrative costs is limited. Unlike the language of § 18(a) that applies to start up assessments, the language referring to assessments for administrative purposes does not limit the Commission’s authority as to duration, source or amount. The relevant language reads:

       

      "In addition, if regulations establishing an over-order price or a compact marketing order are adopted, they may include an assessment for the specific purpose of their administration."