`NORTHEAST DAIRY COMPACT COMMISSION
[…] Their argument is grounded on the assertion that there is no rational basis related to a legitimate state interest in requiring "the class most burdened by Compact regulation to bear all of the costs of administration, while other classes of milk users in New England (Class II, III, and III-A), which benefit equally from distribution of the pooled ‘producer over-order price,’ share in none of the costs of administration."

      It is not apparent from the record that is before the Commission what the "’blend price’ assessment objectives of § 18(a)" might be. § 18(a) of the Compact limits the amount of any start-up assessment that the Commission might establish to "one-tenth of one percent of the applicable federal market order blend price per hundredweight of milk." While that language indicates clear legislative intent to limit the amount of the assessment, it is not clear that the federal market order blend price was chosen as a basis for calculation for any purpose other than ease of administration.