`NORTHEAST DAIRY COMPACT COMMISSION
[…] This would certainly be the case for petitioners Cumberland Farms and Stewart’s Dairy, which retail the milk processed by their milk plants in New England retail outlets.

The Commission finds such a regulatory pattern can only be termed irrational, and contrary to the stated purpose of authorizing regulation of the regional marketplace. It is also contrary to the express provision of § 3(b) of the Compact which reads:

 

"It is the intent of this compact to establish a basic structure by which the commission may achieve those purposes [ enunciated in § 1] through the application, adaptation and development of the regulatory techniques historically associated with milk marketing and to afford the commission broad flexibility to devise regulatory mechanisms to achieve the purposes of this compact."

 

Finally, the Commission notes that certain express, technical, terms of the Compact further establish the provision of regulatory authority over milk produced and processed outside the regulated area. § 9(d) provides that whenever price regulation has been established,